Information about Live Love Lend

Privacy policy
At Live Love Lend we take your privacy seriously. We will comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993 in respect to your personal information. 

Information we collect
We collect information from you and about you, including, but not limited to:
a) personal information for the purposes of registering an account including;

  • Name
  • Address and contact details 
  • Location

If you register an Account using Facebook we will request permission to access your basic information such as your name, profile picture and friends. Your Facebook profile picture will be used as your Live Love Lend profile picture but you can change or remove the picture at any time;

b) any user generated content including any description text about yourself in your profile, any listings you post, messages between yourself and other users, given and received feedback ;

c) statistical data about service usage e.g. the number of times the user has logged in;

d) aggregate information generated by our systems, which track traffic to the Site but do not identify you personally;


e) information gathered from a "cookie" file relating to the computer or device you are using to access the Site, such as your IP address, PC platform, browser and domain; and

f) for the purpose of facilitating payments between an Owner and a Borrower, information about the nominated account that you have with PayPal.

Use of personal details (purpose of register)

Personal details are collected to make communication and use of service possible. Details can be used for communication between service providers and users and also for direct communication between users. Some personal details are visible on the profile page of the user, but those details are voluntary (except name).

We may also use your personal details for the purpose of:

a) contacting you to promote activity on the site. You can select to opt out of this communication at anytime;

b) ensuring that you are complying with our terms and conditions;

c) improving or enhancing our Site; and

d) performing research and data analysis on an aggregated and anonymous basis.

The handling of personal details is not outsourced, but the register data is stored on a server that is rented from a third party company.

Registrar

Live Love Lend service: Sharetribe Ltd 
www.sharetribe.com 
info (at) sharetribe.com

Name of the register

User register of the Live Love Lend service

Who do we share this information with

Besides our staff, we share this information:

a) if we're required to by law, or in the event of theft, wilful damage, fraudulent activity, or other crime related to the Sale or Rental Event, then Live Love Lend will provide any information we have to the Police to aid their investigation;
b) when required to perform our obligations under our terms and conditions. This may include passing your personal information to; 
  1.           i. another user for the purposes of connecting that user with you in respect of a listing
          1.          ii. a third-party service provider for the purpose of verifying any warranties you have made with respect to your listing
                1.          iii. overseas data centre and outsourcing provides for the purpose of providing and/or maintaining the Site. 
                2. c) if disclosure is necessary to facilitate the sale of the Site (whether as a going concern or otherwise).

Updating your information

Personal information is provided at the time of registering an account and can be updated at any time. 

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at team.livelovelend@gmail.com.

Protecting your information

The information is stored on computers. The access to the information is restricted with passwords and physical access to the computers is restricted by the server hosting company.